Skip to content
DAXSend enquiry

Hero MotoCorp — manufacturer imagery from the official website — source

Key specification
1Displacement156 cc
2Max Power14.6 bhp @ 8000 rpm
3Braking SystemSingle Channel ABS
4TransmissionAutomatic
5Kerb Weight142.5 kg
6Riding Range283.5 km

Hero Xoom 160

On requestNewICEScooter

Pricing

On request

Send an enquiry with the quantity and your destination country — our team confirms availability, price and shipping.

Send enquiry

The Hero Xoom 160 is a scooter available at a starting price of Rs. 1,43,051 in India. It comes in 1 variant and 4 colours. It is powered by a 156 cc BS6 Phase 2 engine and has a user reported mileage of 40.5 kmpl. With front disc and rear drum brakes, the Hero Xoom 160 comes with anti-locking braking system. The Xoom 160 scooter weighs 142.5 kg and has a fuel tank capacity of 7 liters. It develops a power output of 14.6 bhp and a torque of 14 Nm.

Power & Performance

Displacement
156 cc
Max Power
14.6 bhp @ 8000 rpm
Max Torque
14 Nm @ 6500 rpm
Top Speed
110 kmph
Mileage - Owner Reported
40.5 kmpl
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission Type
Automatic
Riding Range
283.5 km
Riding Modes
No
Engine Type
1 Cylinder, Liquid Cooled, 4 Valves
Bore x Stroke
58.2 mm x 58.7 mm
Compression Ratio
11:1
Spark Plugs
1 Per Cylinder
Battery
12V- 6Ah /ETZ-7
Emission Standard
BS6 Phase 2
Fuel Type
Petrol

Brakes & Wheels

Braking System
Single Channel ABS
Front Brake
Disc, 240 mm, 2 piston caliper
Rear Brake
Drum, 140 mm
Wheel Type
Alloy
Wheel Size
Front - 14 inch, Rear - 14 inch
Tyre Size
Front - 120/70 - 14, Rear - 140/60 - 14
Tyre Type
Tubeless
Tyre Pressure (Rider Only)
Front - 22 psi, Rear - 29 psi
Tyre Pressure (Rider & Pillion)
Front - 22 psi, Rear - 29 psi

Suspensions & Chassis

Front Suspension
Telescopic Hydraulic Shock Absorber
Rear Suspension
Dual Shock Absorber
Front Suspension Preload Adjuster
No
Chassis Type
Underbone

Dimensions

Kerb Weight
142.5 kg
Seat Height
787 mm
Ground Clearance
155 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
7 litres
Reserve Fuel Capacity
1.75 litres
Overall Dimensions (LxWxH)
1983 mm x 772 mm x 1214 mm
Wheelbase
1348 mm

Warranty and Services

Vehicle Warranty
50,000 km or 5 years
No. of Free Services
4
1st Service
500-750 km or 60 days
2nd Service
4000- 4500 km or 180 days
3rd Service
8000- 8500 km or 300 days
4th Service
12000- 12500 km or 420 days

Instrument Cluster

Instrument Console
LCD Display
Mobile Phone Connectivity
Bluetooth
GPS & Navigation
Turn by Turn Navigation
Average Fuel Consumption
Yes
Real Time Mileage Indicator
Yes
Speedometer
Digital
Odometer
Digital
Fuel Gauge
Digital
Distance to Empty
No
Voice Assist
No
Tripmeter
2 Tripmeters, Digital
Tachometer
No
Stand Alarm
Yes
Low Battery Indicator
Yes
Low Fuel Indicator
Yes
Low Oil Indicator
No
Service Reminder Indicator
Yes
Hazard Warning Indicator
Yes
High Beam Indicator
Yes
Engine Temperature Indicator
Yes
Malfunction Indicator
Yes
Average Speed
Yes
Call/SMS Alerts
Yes
Clock
Yes

Safety & Convenience

Parking Brake
No
Traction Control
No
Fuel Lid
Front Fuel Fill with Front Switch
USB Charging Port
Front
Side Stand Engine/Motor Cut-off
Yes
Keyless Lock/Unlock
Yes
Start Type
Self Start
Silencer Cover
Yes
Kill Switch
No
Automatic Start Stop
Yes
Silent Start
Yes
Seat Opening Switch
Yes

Mobile App Monitoring

Vehicle Location Tracking
No
Geo Fencing
No

Lights

Headlight
Dual LED Headlamp
Boot Light
Yes
DRLs (Daytime Running Lights)
Yes
Brake/Tail Light
LED
Pass Light
Yes
Turn Signal
LED

Seat & Storage

Under Seat Storage
Yes
Front Storage Box
Yes
Document Storage
No
Helmet Hooks
1
Pillion Seat
Yes
Pillion Comfort
Footrest, Grab rail

Sourced from the Indian domestic market; specification and availability confirmed with DAX at enquiry.

Send an enquiry

Tell us what you need and where it is going. Your enquiry goes straight to our team.

Enquiring about: Hero Xoom 160

Include the country code.
Optional.
Variant, condition, delivery port, or anything else we should know.

Other Hero models

← Back to all Hero models

Hero Xoom 160Send enquiry